Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

My baby having Febrile convulsion, how to get rid of it ?

My baby having (3years) Febrile convulsions incase of high temparature. whether it is safe to apply cold socked cloath on his body and forehead to control the convulsion ?
Asked On : Tue, 10 Aug 2010
Answers:  7 Views:  601
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
yes you can apply cold socked cloath but this will only bring down temprerature . but to prevent convulsion you need to give diazepam prophylaxis oral for 48 to 72 hour .
Answered: Thu, 29 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Vivek Gupta's  Response
febrile convulsion can not be controlled by cold sponging but cold sponging is soothing for child . febrile convulsion onset can be controlled by prophylactic diazepam at the dose of 0.3mg/kg/8hrly orally for 72 hour starting at onset of fever .
Answered: Thu, 22 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Kamlesh Verma's  Response
whenever ur baby has slight fever give paracetamol drop or syp. if convulsion started turn his mouth laterally, nothing to push anything in mouth to prevent tounge bite. loose his cloth. if baby has fever give tape water sponging not cold water sponging. give diazepam suppository to stop convulsion or currently midazolam nasal spray also available which immediate effect. keep these medicine always along with u.
Answered: Thu, 30 Dec 2010
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
My son is now 4, he started having febrile seizures when he was 11 months old.. He suffered a total of 4 in 2 months!! The last one he had, he stopped breathing and turned BLUE!! The only thing that helped my son was fever management, he would get tylenol now & motrin in 3 hours.. That away he was dosed with another medicine before the first one could wear off.. ER doctors, a neurologist, and my pediatrician all said that tylenol is processed by your liver, and motrin is processed by your kidney so there is no chance of overdose!!
Answered: Sat, 21 Aug 2010
  Anonymous's Response
cold soaks are not recommended dueto danger of hypothermia.

click here for detailed consultation
Answered: Sat, 21 Aug 2010
  Anonymous's Response
My son is now 4, he started having febrile seizures when he was 11 months old.. He suffered a total of 4 in 2 months!!
== they are common from 6 months to 6 years, when teh fever is rising it may get precipitated.

The last one he had, he stopped breathing and turned BLUE!!
=== thats more like a breath holding spell than a febrile seizure... usually breath holding spells are preceded by excess cry. very rarely do febrile seizure get this complication, it may be life threatening, you should have visited a doc.


The only thing that helped my son was fever management, he would get tylenol now & motrin in 3 hours.. That away he was dosed with another medicine before the first one could wear off..
=== thats fine. but donot continue mroe than 3-4 days unless a doctor recommended so.

ER doctors, a neurologist, and my pediatrician all said that tylenol is processed by your liver, and motrin is processed by your kidney so there is no chance of overdose!!
==== nice justification, but safely you can give both medicines upto 3 times a day. At times i prefer a combination or mefenamic acid syrups.


click here for detailed consultation
Answered: Sat, 21 Aug 2010
  Anonymous's Response
Answered: Fri, 13 Aug 2010
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor