Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

My abdominal became swelling after D&C.

I had a D&C two days ago and after the first day had minimal bleeding. My abdomen became very tender and swollen and hurt to do the uterine massage. Nurse gave me script to open my cervix again ( pills in vagina) and this morning I felt better. Still no bleeding, though, and now I feel swollen and blocked again. Almost as painful as yesterday. What is going on?
Asked On : Thu, 17 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1652
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome To HealthcareMagic
Mild pain in abdomen can be after a D & C as it is due to the surgical scraping of uterine wall done during the procedure.If there is tenderness and the pain is more then you need to get examined by the doctor who did the D & C to rule out perforation or any possible injury to the uterine wall or any sort of infection inside.Please consult .
Answered: Wed, 1 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor