Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Muscularly traumatic blow on lower back, nothing broken. Why hurting more than other impacts?

When a person has a muscularly tramatic blow to their lower back/hip and nothing is broken, why would it hurt more than other impacts? I hit that area on some ice while snowboarding. I had xrays and a cat scan but nothing showed up. I have a high pain tolerance and am concerned because of the level of pain I m feeling. I m really just looking for an explanation as to why I might be feeling so much more extreme pain than other falls I have taken. Thank you for your time
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query.
From description it seems that you had developed muscular or ligamentous strain over lower back as xrays are normal. Take proper rest. Avoid forward bending and weight lifting. Applying muscle relaxant gel will be helpful.
Hooe this will helps you.
You can contact me directly through my profile.
Dr Saurabh gupta
Answered: Wed, 10 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor