Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Multiple sclerosis, painful, spasms in legs. Taking carbomezaphine. Sufficient?

My husband has multiple sclerosis and has pain and some spasms in his legs. He is taking carbomezaphine and was taking gabaphenten while he was in the hospital for a broken ankle. The left leg is bad and the right foot is not too bad. What should he be taking for the pain? He sees his specialist in 3 weeks and con not wait.. Rose anne
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
spasticity is very common in multiple are having progressive disease....his pain is both beacuse of spasticity and neuropathic pain so u have following option
1....start muscle relaxant like tizanidine , baclofen
2.....start cannadis......spray or as available
3.....increase the dose of carbamazepine but not the gabapenten coz then you will hace dizziness
4.....add tricyclic antidepressant medicine for pain
take care
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor