Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Mountaux test is found positive on me, what should i do now ?

Sir Mountaux test found poitive on me (Age 30 Male) for 3 4 swollen points on neck now i have given for Alisa test Tell me about next What i do next? is there any problem (i am going to be married)? Need to change my lifestyle?
Asked On : Sun, 15 May 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi Pankaj

Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum,
Get sputum AFB also done and consult your physician to rule out TB. No need to worry even if TB is positive, if you take medicines for 6 months all your problems will be solved. You can get married no harm in that, no need to change your lifestyle. Avoid smoking and alcohol if any.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Sun, 15 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Pulmonology Dr. K. C. Pant's  Response
hello,
You told you have enlarged neck glands and mX test is positive ,then if elisa is positive with increase ESR and xray suggestive of tubercular lymphadinitis lesion,treatment for Tuberculosis is started .This is curable disease and takes 9-18 months for compelete cure.Take help of physician ,do not worry .You can marry ,no problems.Good diet and regular checkup and treatment is required. All the best.--Dr.KC.Pant
Answered: Sun, 15 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Puneet Maheshwari's  Response
Hi Welcome to HealthCareMagic Forum,

elisa test for tb to be done complete hemogram and chest x-ray also to be done.

Take help of physician ,do not worry .You can marry ,no problems.Good diet and regular checkup and treatment is required.


regards,

pm/
Answered: Mon, 16 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
if you have lymph nodes in neck and mantoux test positive elisa test for tb to be done
complete hemogram and chest x-ray also to be done
if the tests show presence of tb full course of treatment to be taken from qualified doctor at least for 6 to 9 months
the lymh node biopsy will be help full if these tests are inconclusive
have healthy high protein diets and regular exercises
Answered: Sun, 15 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor