Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Motion problem, stool culture test, Giardia cyst and Blastocondial, Tinidazole 300, flucort

hi, my son is 7 yrs 6 month of age. he is having problem of motion just after or during food intake(normally solid food) for 6-7 months. motion is never loose. his weight is 25 kgs.recently i consult my family doctor who advised for stool culture test.the findings of test were GIARDIA CYST AND BLASTOCONIDIAL.Now he had a treatment of TINIDAZOLE 300 for 5 days t.d.s. & FLUCORT 50mg for 7 is the last day of his tinidazole ,but still he is having the same problem.we also started giving him cooled boiled water, though we have good water purifier his main sypmtoms are.................. 1. stool just after the food(solid food) or even during food 2.if he is not having food no problem of motion 3.fully active child 4. all normal activities suggest me for the problem and treatment YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Wed, 25 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  169
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Anu,
Thanks for writing in.
It would take some time for the symptoms of your child to settle down. Your child has received the right treatment and generally there should be some improvement in 2 weeks. However, Flucort is a drug which was not required in this case.
Your child should be fine soon. Just give him a healthy and balanced diet and there is nothing else that is needed.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Wed, 25 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor