Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Missing the birth to our 1st child.

I am due the 22 of december and my fiance has gotten orders to leave for the 9th of december and is going to end up missing the birth to our 1st child would you induce early for someone in my situation and is it safe ?
Asked On : Tue, 30 Nov 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Yes you can go for induction if the dates are accurate and baby's lungs are mature.

You need Ultrasound and other tests to look for fetal lung maturity. If the lungs are are mature there is less risk of RDSin neonate.

Because it is only 3 weeks earlier, I am positive your baby lungs are mature.

Good Luck
Dr. Jagdish
Answered: Tue, 30 Nov 2010
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor