Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Missed taking oral contraceptive pill. Can I take it next day?

Hi, i missed my oral contraceptive, althea pills last night and left the meds at work. I come back to to work tonight, same time of my next schedule for a pill. So basically i missed a day's dose, i remembered if i can still drink the pill at an earlier time and follow the original schedule, its still ok, but i cant drink it earlier since im at home . Whats my next option?
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Studies say that if you miss ONLY a single dose, you have to take two pills a the next scheduled time. But missing the dose more than once compromises the efficacy of the pills.
I would advise you to take two pills today at the scheduled time. But if you have missed the pills more than once, i would you to use some other method of contraception like condoms for this month while continuing the pills.
Take care
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor