Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Missed taking noriday pill. Had unprotected sex. Have sore breast and started bleeding. Implantation bleeding?

hi i have been on noriday for 5 months. have missed only 1 pill . i have sore boobs and my last period was on the 27th of October. I normally miss one period and then get the next. the last time i had unprotected sex was on the 8th of december. i have had spotting for the last two days. i have taken a pregnancy test and it came back negative. could the spotting be implantation bleeding?
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The mild spotting you had is not likely to be due to a pregnancy. Such missing of periods or a reduced bleeding is commonly seen on taking pills regularly. Missing only a single pill is not likely to affect the contraceptive effect.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor