Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Missed periods, no pregnancy symptoms, negative hpt, on painkillers. Had taken contraceptives in the earlier cycle. Cause?

I had unprotected sex once and took contraceptive pill within 3 hours and then had unprotected sex again after 1 week and again took contraceptive pill within 3 hours. My periods started right after the 2nd unprotected sex but since i took the pill so the periods stopped and again started after 3-4 days and i had normal periods. Now after a month it is my periods date again but i am not having periods now. I have taken the home pregnancy test 4 times with an interval of around 4-5 days but all the tests came out to be negative and am not even having any kind of symptoms. I am also suffering from stomach problem and taking pain killers since 3-4 days. could you please help me out and tell me why am i not having periods? is this delay because of the stomach problem or something else? can a home pregnancy test be accurate after 4 tries in a month? Please help me out
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It is obvious. Frequent intake of Emergency pill causes menstrual irregularity.So you are facing this.
About the test- The FDA regulates that a home pregnancy test can maintain greater than 99 percent accuracy. You have done it 4 times so it is 99.93 % (99+0.5+0.25+0.12+0.06)accurate.
Nothing to worry Best of luck.
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor