Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Missed periods, negative pregnancy test. Had taken I-pill, Regesterone for inducing periods. Is it hormonal imbalance or pregnancy?

Hello, We got married about 4 months back. My wife had taken about 4 iPill doses last month and had a missed period. Since then she has taken quite a few pregnancy test , all have been negative. Regestrone was prescribed by a Gynocologist , but it failed to induce periods. Is it because of hormonal imbalance, or is she pregnant? In case she is pregnant, will the baby be healthy after taking 4 iPills during time of conception? Regards, RKA
Asked On : Tue, 10 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query
I pill is a emergency contraceptive pill and has side effects like making the periods irregular so continuous use should be avoided.
Since your wife has taken 4 I-pills in a month it is bound to make her periods irregular.The problem with her right now is more likely to be a hormonal imbalance and not a pregnancy.
I would suggest you to reconsult her Gynaecologist and she will advise the needful.
For future if you need contraception discuss with your Gynaecologist and she shall prescribe your wife a regular contraceptive pill which will give her protection from getting pregnant as well as keep her periods regular.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 10 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor