Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Missed periods for three months, weight gain. Negative pregnancy tests. Causes for delayed periods?

hi. i am almost 3 months delay period but i have tried 2 pregnancy test but all result are negative, i am worry because i have a regular period but my friends told me that it is an effect of my gaining weight . it could be a chance that i am pregnant? and by the way i try my first pregnancy test when i am one month delay and my second attempt is when i am almost three months delay.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you for your query.
The medical name for a missed period, or an absence of periods (one or more missed periods) is amenorrhea.

There are two types of amenorrhea:

Primary amenorrhea - You’re older than 15 and you’ve never had a menstrual period.
Secondary amenorrhea - You’ve been having normal menstrual cycles and They’ve suddenly stopped. This is the more common form of amenorrhea.
what you're experiencing is Secondary amenorrhea which isn’t diagnosed until you have missed three menstrual cycles in a row.

causes of secondary amenorrhea are-
1.Stress and anxiety – Stress isn’t good for your body, and it can cause you to have delayed ovulation. When you don’t ovulate at your normal time, this can mess up the regular timing of your menstrual cycle.

2.Excessive weight loss, or weight gain – In order to have normal menstrual cycles, you need a specific amount of body fat. If you are overweight, you have too many fat cells. This can cause you to produce too much estrogen. As a result, your body may react to this excess level of estrogen like it’s birth control. You won’t ovulate; you will experience missed periods or no periods at all.


4.hormonal imbalance

5.Thyroid problems


i would advise you to get a ultrasound and complete blood picture to pinpoint the exact cause and start the specific treatment.

thank you,
wishing you good health
Answered: Thu, 18 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor