Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Missed periods for 3 months. Pregnancy test negative. Have stomach cramps and sleepiness. Pregnant?

Hi, I ve missed my period for three months and Took about four pregnancy test and its negative, i also did a blood test when i missed my first period in Dec still negative. I had intercourse in Nov after my period and haven t got my period after that. Im starting to get mild cramps in my stomach and im very sleepy, i ve never had any irregular periods only when i was pregnant in july but had an miscarriage . I get white clear discharge daily and my breasts are tender? am i pregnant please help.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
As the pregnancy test is negative it is less likely that U are pregnant. Get asonography done to confirm it,and also a thyroid test to know the reason for ur irregular periods. Meet your doctor with the reports and for further advice
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Shanti Vennam's  Response
Having both the urine and the blood test negative after a missed period almost rules out a pregnancy. You should get a trans-vaginal sonogram to see the local pathology. It could mostly be a hormonal imbalance and you need to get investigated and treated for that as it has already been for three months and if you wish to conceive now, you should get treated for that also. The cause of your previous miscarriage should be identified. Consult your gynecologist for further suggestions. Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor