Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Missed periods, diagnosed with PCOS, under severe job stress. Could delay be due to stress?

Hi my name is Bhavani NirmalRaj and I am 25 years old. I got married last June. I got my last Periods on 25th September. I missed my periods by 3 days and the Preg-card results are showing negative. I consulted a doctor and they diagnosed that I have PCOS . But I usually have regular cycles before marriage (28 day cycle). My Doctor advised me to take Systen tablets for 5 days. Today is my 34th day so even today my preg card test shows negative. Is there any chance that I may get pregnant this month??? I am a working women and my work is very stressful. I am so worried about this as I am not sure whether the delay of my periods is because of PCOS. I am afraid that this will create serious troubles in my life. Please advise
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello Bhavani
Thanks for writing to us with your health oncern.
For women with PCOS, it is the norm to experience scanty and irregular cycles.
More often than not, spotting occurs instead of a proper menstrual period.
I hope you have been thoroughly evaluated for PCOS in the form of hormonal tests -
serum free testosterone
fasting serum insulin
oral glucose tolerance test
pelvic ultrasound scan

Also, proper treatment should be initiated - generally Metformin is prescribed for metabolic control.
Also, if you are overweight, weight loss is the mainstay of therapy - even a 5 % loss in excess weight will regulate your cycles.
If you are sexually active, then take a pregnancy test just to be sure and rule out pregnancy / miscarriage / ectopic pregnancy.
It is better to take a blood B HCG pregnancy test as with PCOD you can have irregular cycles.
All the best.
Please feel free to ask for further clarifications.
Answered: Mon, 31 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor