Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Missed periods, blood clots. Implant in left arm. History of regular periods. Cause of worry?

Hi, I have the implant in my left arm , this is my third one and I ve had it in since April. It s been fine and I ve been having regular periods until now, I ve not had a period for the last 6-7 weeks and this week I ve had some small blood clots, I ve just found some in the bath, but I m still having no period. Should I worry?
Asked On : Tue, 18 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Irregularity in menstrual cycles is common while being on hormonal contraceptives.
So the clots you are having could be due to that.
And possibly that will continue with menstrual flow.
If not, once go for pregnancy test.
If the test comes negative, no need to worry.
Possibly your menstrual irregularity will subside.
If passage of clots continues or excessive bleeding occurs, consult gynecologist once and take tablets to control bleeding.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 1 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor