Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Missed period, positive pregnancy test, ultrasound showed small and unclear sac. Pregnancy or false positive?

hi i am neha sachdeva from haryana.My last lmp was on 18 july i didn t have periods.Itake a pregnancy test on 29 july which was positive.Ihad a ultrasound on 7 Aug. in which no sac was seen.Today also i have one ultrasound in which a small sac is seen but not clearly visible.what opinion would you like to give me?Is it a true pregnancy or just a false pregnancy
Asked On : Thu, 16 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Neha,
Thanks for writing in HCM.
Urine test of pregnancy has 99% accuracy. Urine test may be false positive if you are taking some medicines like phenothiazine . In ultrasound if one sac is visible then it gives you the cofirmation of gestational sac. For more confirmation You can do your HCG hormone level. HCG levels will double every 72 hours. The level will reach its peak in the first 8 - 11 weeks of pregnancy and then will decline .You can repeat your transvaginal ultrasound after 2 weeks for viability of fetus. for further advice consult your gynecologist.
Wishing you a good health.
Answered: Fri, 17 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor