Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Missed period, negative pregnancy test, took meprate, still no periods. What could the cause be?

Hello doctor i had irregular periods after marriage went to doctor she gave novelon tablets for 3 months and in 4th month it was normal after that it is since 64 days i got negative result doctor suggested meprate thrice a day for 3 days since 9 days i dint get my periods still the test is negative what may be the problem?
Asked On : Tue, 2 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  162
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

After taking progesterones it may take around 5 to 7 days for occurrence of withdrawal bleeding.
But as it is already 9 days over, the possible causes are:
Both estrogen and progesterone deficiency.
As sometimes urine pregnancy test kits may not detect early pregnancy better to go for blood test for pregnancy which will rule out the possibility.
If test comes negative, with your doctor's advice you can go for one month course of hormonal pills, after stopping them possibly you can get withdrawal bleeding.

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 2 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor