Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Missed one of contraceptives, no signs of spotting, negative pregnancy tests. Can I start a new course from today and wait for periods?

Hi, I took my birth control from the 1st -14th of june, i missed the entire last week. I took a pregnancy test two days ago and its negative, I am supposed to be o my otherpack since the 30th june, I have tried no emergency contraceptives and have no signs of spotting, shall i take the entire 21day pack as nornal from today and wait for my period. I am in a total panic, pls assist
Asked On : Sat, 7 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI Natasha.

THANKS FOR YOUR QUESTION.

DONT BE PANIC.REMEMBER ONE THING FROM TWO DAYS THAT INS IF ANYONE MISS ONE DAY PILL HE CAN TAKE IT ON THE NEXT DAY BUT IF ONE MISSES TWO DAYS OR MORE HE CAN START FROM FIRST DOSE.SO FROM YOUR QUESTION I UNDERSTAND YOU MISSED PILL FOR SEVEN DAYS SO PLEASE START THE PILLS AGAIN FROM TODAY AS THE FIRST DAY AS FIRST DOSE AND CONTINUE FOR NEXT TWENTY ONE DAYS.PLEASE NOT WAIT FOR BLEEDING TO OCCUR.

BEST WISHES

DR SOURAV GANGULY
Answered: Sat, 7 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor