Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Missed birth control pills, had intercourse, breast pain, sore nipples, abdominal pain. Pregnant?

Hi, I am on birth control , but I missed a few days and had sex with my husband, after missing the few days of taking the pills I decided to just miss the rest of the week and get my period , when I did get my period it only lasted 2 days and was very light. This was the first week of April. Starting a few days ago my breasts have been very tender and the nipples very sore and I have pain across my abdomen . I am wondering if I could maybe be pregnant or if there is another explaination.
Asked On : Mon, 23 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  383
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response

First of all, it would useful to know exactly how far into the pill pack you were.

1. If the pills that you missed were in the first half then I think that the chance of pregnancy does exist
2. If the pills were in the second half of the month, close to when you would have gotten your period anyway, then I think the chances are far less.

Of note, it is too late for you to take emergency contraception. Here is what i would recommend:

1. You need to take a pregnancy test. If negative, then repeat it in a week
2. If the test is positive, then you need to contact your doctor because of the "pain".

In all likelihood the symptoms are related to your cycle which is thrown off because of the missed pills. If you have more questions, let us know! Good luck.
Answered: Mon, 23 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor