Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Minigynon pill, smoke. Could i be pregnant?

hi i want to have a baby but i have been on the minigynon pill for about 5 or 6 years? will i be able to get pregnant? i have been smoking for a few year also, would this be a problem? my doc said i should stop take the pill a month before i try to get pregnant, does this work? i just want to know if it would be hard to get pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 6 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for query.
You should stop minigyon pill,if you want to become pregnant.
You should stop smoking also,because it is having bad effect on conception and pregnancy and it should not be done along with pills it increased risk of thromboembolic phenomena.
You should consult a gynae.
Be calm,take folic before planning for baby.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor