Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Minieres has reoccurred due to flight pressure. Recommended to do surgery again. Can eardrum retraction cause shunt malfunction?

I was dx with Menieres 3 years ago. Had endolympatic shunt surgery Aug 2012 with great success. Presently on low salt diet and Dyazide. Was asymptomatic x 9 months. Flew to Florida in April and took a 7 day cruise. First day off of boat, vertigo returned! Returned to ENT to find out my Menieres eardrum had retracted due to flight pressure. Procedure was done in ENT office to repair retracted ear with a tube. Since then have had ongoing vertigo attacks! ENT recommends to go back into surgery stating possibity of scar tissue formation preventing shunt to function. My question....is it possible that when my eardrum retracted that my shunt was affected causing it to malfunction? All my sx started after this!! Afraid to fly again! I m scheduled for another endolympatic shunt surgery in December!
Asked On : Sat, 12 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
in my opinion we can be sure of position by reopening as we can imagine but exact position can be assessed after opening area
better to go for surgery again and prevent complications and avoid flying to prevent the complication in my opinion
Answered: Wed, 20 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor