Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Mildly thick and anteverted uterus. Positive urine and blood test. Am I pregnant?

hello sir.on 13 .1.13 i went fr an ultrasound but doctor said no gastational sac is there but my uterus is antiverted and its measures mildly thickened.....11.2mm ovaries are normal no adnexal mass is seen and no fluid is seen in pouch in douglas.impression....mild endometrial thicking.but my reports are possitive both urine and blood pls tell me am i pregnant or not
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012

Thank you for posting on HCM

If you have done a pregnancy test ( both blood and urine) and it shows positive then you are most likely going to be pregnant. Now depending on the age of pregnancy, it is possible not to see a gestational sac when pregnancy is still less than 6 weeks. Also, if your pregnancy is extrauterine, it is also possible to miss seeing any gestational sac. I will suggest you get an ultrasound done by an experience gynobs (with expertise in ultrasonography) or you meet a radiologist who can get you complete abdomino-pelvic scan. If there is endometrial thickening, that is proof of evolving pregnancy or pelvic growth.

Hope this was useful

Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor