Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Mild bleeding after miscarriage. Should I be worried?

HI.. i HAD A MISSCARRIAGE ON JAN 10TH, MY FIRST PERIOD CAME 5 WEEKS AFTER THAT, ONLY LAST 2 DAYS (VERY LIGHT) NOW MY 2ND CYCLE IS A WEEK LATE? IV TAKIN 4 HOME PREG TESTS AND ALL NEGATIVE.

sHOULD I BE WORRIED?
JUST THOUGHT WITH A MISCARRIAGE I SHOULD OF HAD HEAVEY PERIODS, AND EVEN DURING THE MISCARRIAGE ONLY SPOTTED FOR 3 DAYS..

ANY INFORMATION WOULD BE HELPFULL

THANKS
LINDA
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi thanks for the query.

Irregular periods can occur after delivery and abortion. You should wait for a week more for your period and in case you don't get them you should get a few investigations done( Complete blood profile, thyroid profile, blood glucose levels ,FSH /LH levels and ultasound of uterus and adnexa) . You can take withdrawl bleeding with the help of progesterone tablets after prescription from a gynecologist.

Hope this information is helpful and informative to you.
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-deepti-goyal/65111
Answered: Sun, 14 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor