Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Mid cycle bleeding, bladder infection, been having sex frequently. Cause of early onset?

I ve been having sex frequently for over a month now, and I just started my period today. It s not due for another two weeks and my periods have been completely normal for over a year now. On top of this, I also have a bladder infection . I wasn t sure if that could be the reason for my early period, but I m scared I might be pregnant. Thanks for your help.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
An early period is not suggestive of pregnancy. Frequent sex or a urinary infection is also not likely to cause this menstrual disturbance. You can take oral contraceptive pills for few cycles to regularize the cycles.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Wed, 23 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor