Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Mental disorder. Restless, fear, anxiety, tired, stress, suicidal idea, irritability, depressed, palpitations. On clonotril, flumin. Suggestions?

hello! sir,
I am fardin saiyyed and i am mentally disorder with sadness and lonelyness. I just consult doctor and he gives me clonotril-0.5 and Flumin-50 to recover from my problem and he observed that i am having following problems
DEPRESSED MOOD.
FEARFULNESS
ANXIETY, RESTLESSNESS, PALPITATIONS.
DISTURBED SLEEP(DFA 7 EMA), APPETITE
DIMINISHED ABILITY TO CONCENTRATE
INDECISIVENESS
CRYING SPELLS
IRRITABILITY
EASY FATIGABILITY, EXCESSIVE IRRITABILITY
EXCESSIVE RUMINATION ABOUT PAST
SUICIDAL IDEATION, NO PLANS
MULTIPLE SOMATIC COMPLAINTS LIKE HEAVINESS OF HEAD, BODY ACHES
PSYCHOSOCIAL STRESSOR, (PARENTS EXPIRED)

O/E
CONSCIOUS, COOPERATIVE

MOOD: DEPRESSED AFFECT: APPROPRIATE
NO PERCEPTUAL ANOMALY

THOUGHT: COHERENT, EXCESSIVE RUMINATION, -VE COGNITIONS
INSIGHT: PARTIAL JUDGEMENT: PRESENT

IMP: DYSTHYMIA
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello,
welcome to Healthcare Magic.

Your symptoms are related to anxiety and depression. Your treatment also appear to good and in right direction.

But keep regular follow up with your doctor as medicine may need alteration in number and doses according to treatment response and side effects.

Same time do some relaxation exercise like daily brisk walk and breathing exercise, which will help you in fast recovery.

Wish you all the best.

Regards,
Dr Ashish Kumar Mittal
www.99doctor.com
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

You have been diagnosed to have Dysthymia, which is a form of chronic depression. Your symptoms as well as the doctor's clinical findings seem to be indicative of this.

Fumin (Fluvoxamine) is an SSRI antidepressant medication and Clonotril (Clonazepam) is an anti-antiety / sedative medication. These medication are appropriate for your psychological problem and so, I would advise you to take them properly and go for regular follow ups. You may also benefit from psychological therapies and relaxation exercises.

Wish you all the best.

Regards,
Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Sushil Kumar Sompur's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I am glad you come up with your concern on an online forum. I am also glad that you have already consulted a psychiatrist. However, if this question is to get a second opinion, I will go with what your psychiatrist said. It is worth giving the medication your doctor has prescribed a try before you can come back here and ask further questions. I wish you the very best in your recovery.

I hope this helped relieve your anxiety. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor