Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Medical abortion. Taking MT pill, misoprost. Scan shows fetus, heavy bleeding. Non surgical treatment?

Hi, I have taken MT pill alongwith misoprost 200 a month ago as advised by my Gynecologist . I was having 6 week gestation at that time. After 2 weeks she did UT scan and found that some of the parts are still there and advised ti take 2 more pills of misoprost-200. After one week still I have very heavy bleeding . I don t want to do any kind of surgery. Please advise me.
Asked On : Wed, 12 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Since your medical abortion has failed,this is something which is normal and happens with many women,the only proper treatment is surgical abortion.Basically there is no surgery in true sense.
It is simply a D&C procedure where cervix is dilated and uterus is emptied of it's contents with the help of a curettage.
It is procedure involving only few minutes.
Talk to your GYNEC for proper explanation and get it done.
Answered: Wed, 12 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor