Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Mass on Clitoris. MRI showed Bartholins gland. Is surgery the best option?

I have almost a 4cm. mass on my clitoris. The MRI done last week , shows it has a substance of a Bartholin s Gland . Can you have one on your clitoris? What could it be caused from? I am scheduled for surgery to have it excised next week. The doctor seems very concerned. Is surgery in my best interest, or is there something else I can do to try and shrink it?
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  162
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi, welcome to HCM.
Yes you can have bartholin cyst on Clitoris . It just a benign lesion. Don't worry about that.
Surgery is in your best interest. There no other treatment modalities available to reduce size of the cyst. .

Keep faith in treating surgeon. It is very simple operation. You will be perfectly alright.
Hope I have answered your query. .

Answered: Wed, 26 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor