Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Lung x-ray of RA patient shows dark spots. Periodic bruising and tingling. Have fibromyalgia, fatigue

How concerned should I be about 2 dark spots showing up on a routine x-ray to check lungs(which are ok) as an RA patient? Rheumatologist said have another x-ray in 3 months; it s been 2 months so far. I have periodic pain which feels like bruising and tingling for a minute at a time in heart region. Am very tired but considering RA & fybromialgia as well as work & stress am not sure of fatigue cause.
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The appearance of dark spots on a chest X-ray is a worrisome finding. The sudden spontaneous bruises are also suggestive of a bleeding disorder. Do get yourself properly evaluated by a rheumatologist.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Tue, 25 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor