Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Lump on upper sternum causing pain, normal X-ray. Second opinion required?

Hello, I found a hard lump on the left side of my upper sternum. It is hard, so it kind of feels like a rib but is painful. I went to a new Dr. and he looked at my like I was crazy and side it was just my rib. He did a chest xray and called me and said the results were normal. But I have never noticed this before and I can feel it and it is different than my other side. Should I get a second opinion? Thanks.
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient,

It is always healthy to get a second opinion if you still have remaining questions and doubts about the initial evaluation. It could be a bone callus, a cyst, etc, meaning a benign finding; if it is indeed a benign finding confirmed by another colleague, that will give you more peac of mind. Make sure you bring the x-ray results and other tests to the colleague you visit.

Yours truly,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Answered: Fri, 19 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor