Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Lump on the ankle after being hit. Bluish patch. Could there be a blood clot?

Hello Dr., Exactly a week ago, when i ws kick-starting a friend s motorcycle, i missed the kicker and the got hit by the tip of the kicker on the inside of my right shin bone, just above the ankle. I didn t immediatley attend to it. By evening, i noticed a lump, which is causing pain. There is also pain in the region leading to the inside part of the ankle. In the lower inside ankle, there is a bluish patch, symptomatic of blood clot(?). Only yesterday i consulted an ortho, who advised x-rays, which reveal no damage to bone. He says the lump is caused by blood clotting. Can u advise please?
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome and thanks for entrusting your query here at HCM!

It is indeed a bruise with some skin bleeding due to the hit by the kick to the shin bone.
The swelling, pain, bluish discolouration is a bruise.

Nothing to worry. Just take some rest, pain killers like NSAIDs (over the counter meds) and it will go away in few days. The blood takes a few weeks to get absorbed.

No special treatment is needed. be careful next time !!
I hope you are fully satisfied with the guidance I gave.
Hope I have answered all your questions. I would be glad to answer any further queries. Please ask for any clarifications before closing and rating this answer.

Thank you and Good luck!

Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
As there is no fracture you have not to worry.
there might be some soft tissue and muscle injury with hematoma.
Take some antibiotic and anti-inflammatory medicine for few days.
Give rest to the part.
Do cold pack application 2-3 times a day.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor