Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Lower right abdominal pain, swelling. Elevated liver enzymes. Total hysterectomy done. Treatment?

My best friend has lower right abdominal pain . She has had a total hysterectomy . You can visually see that her lower right abdomen is swollen and gets bigger and hurts more by the end of day. She went to local ER friday and they said CAT scan was normal, blood work was normal with the exception of her liver enzymes being slightly elevated. She has had continued pain all weekend and this morning she started complaining about pain in her tailbone. It hurts so bad she can barely sit and it hurts when she stands. She doesn t have a regular family physician. She always went to OB/GYN for everything lol She had a partial hysterectomy and was left with one ovary until it caused problems and was removed this past November. Should I take her back to the ER and see what other tests or should we wait and just try to get her in to see a family physician? Thank you
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  236
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
According to your friends surgery history there is a probability of post-surgery adhesions. Especially she have had two of it. Adhesions may cause partial intestines obstruction (called subileus) which can reveal with intermittent abdominal pain. If your friend has also constipations, diarrheas or both associated with abdominal pain and flatulences, nausea and this symptoms may come and go, subileus is very probable.
Lower right abdominal pain is also characteristic for appendicitis (what has to be always ruled out!), right urinary tract infections/stones.
Backbone diseases can also show up with symptoms mentioned by you but (backbone MRI may be required if all abdominal diseases are ruled out).
To rule out intestines obstruction abdomen X-ray is necessary (abdomen CT might not visualize it).
Blood tests needs to be repeated as white blood count and CRP may elevate after few days of disease appearance. This tests may be negative on the beginning of pathologic process. Urine tests should be done as well.
Take care
Answered: Mon, 13 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor