Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Lower back pain after stillborn baby. Have PCOS. Has giving birth increased PMS symptoms?

Since my first baby was stillborn in August 2012, my lower back aches 10 days before my period is due, I have pcos and never had this before I gave birth to my daughter naturally. Is it because giving birth has increased my pms symptons? Could it mean that I am now ovulating as I wasn t before? I have an appointment with a fertility specialist in Feb 13 as we are trying to conceive again. I got pregnant with my daughter after a hsg dye test and no meds we needed. we have been trying again since sep12 but with no luck although my periods are bait more regular. We will possibly have to try clomid . I am not overweight and my only symptoms of pcos are acne on my neck and chin and irregular periods. please tell me what this back ache is and whether my chances of getting pregnant again are good? the stillbirth of my daughter was a very rare haemorrhage at 39 weeks, they could not find any reason for it.
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Any kind of childbirth predisposes to backache because of multiple reasons
1. Calcium and vitamin D deficiency incurred during pregnancy.
2. Laxity of ligaments during pregnancy
3. Further stretching, nerve compression during labour.

Also, since you have PCOS, that condition is inherently linked to calcium and Vitamin D deficiency.
The backache is in no way related to your ovulation / fertility status.
Please have your calcium and vitamin D levels checked, and take adequate supplementation.
Acne and irregular periods are enough to diagnose PCOS, alongwith certain hormonal blood tests.
You might require Clomid, if your follicular studies show anovulation.
You are right in consult an Infertility specialist.

Also, I hope thorough evaluation of the cause of the first stillbirth was done - postmortem examination of the baby and placenta, glucose tolerance test, thyroid profile, liver and kidney function tests etc.

Take care.
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor