Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Flu symptoms, back pain

I had flu symptoms Monday to Wednesday, and feel better now. However, for the past two days I have had shooting and radiating pain in my lower back. is this something i should wait to see if it goes away, or try to get an appt with my doctor as soon as possible?
Asked On : Mon, 26 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  256
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Pulmonology 's  Response

Thanks for writing to healthcare magic.
Its normal to get such pain episodes during and after viral flu

Dont worry
Try simple analgesics like ibuprofen
Wishing you great health
Have a pleasant day
Answered: Mon, 6 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor