Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Lower back cramps, right thigh pain, unable to orgasm, symptoms before periods. History of fibroids, t12 fracture. Treatment?

Hi. Every month 1 week before my period, I start to experience 9/10 right lower back cramps that occasionally extend into my right thigh. I try to stretch it out but the only relief is to sit on the toilet. It last about 10 min, waves of cramp like pain. I also am unable to orgasm as I experience the same cramps. I was diagnosised with fibroids and had a previous t12 fracture . What could this be from and what sort of treatment
Asked On : Thu, 12 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi, I would be happy to help you with your question.

First of all, given the clear association with your cycle, I do not believe that the T12 fracture is playing a significant role. While you probably have some baseline low back pain, there clearly seems to be something that is above and beyond that pain that is probably a GYN source of pain.

Given the pain description being before and during your period, and the associated pain with intercourse (I am making this assumption), I think that there is a distinct possibility that you have endometriosis. This is when glandular cells from within the uterus get into the pelvis and "cycle" causing pain that is exactly as you describe.

While the fibroids are likely playing a role as well, they typically are associated with heavy, painful periods - not necessarily pain one week before your period.

Here is what I recommend:

1. Schedule a visit with your OB/GYN
2. Ask what they think about the possibility of endometriosis
3. Ask about options for treatment (birth control pills, depo-provera, etc)
4. Ask if they think a laparoscopy (a surgery where one looks into the pelvis) would be indicated
5. Consider whether you would be amenable to a hysterectomy at the same time if you are done with child-bearing.

I am sure that you will find a solution and plan. Good luck. I hope this helps!!
Answered: Thu, 12 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor