Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Loss of hair, using Nuzen oil. Slight baldness in upper forehead. Will hair grow back using Castrol oil?

My daughter aged 19. In 2011 Jan I applied Nuzen oil and she lost so much hair. I would have used it for a month but the result was drastic. She lost good amount of hair. After that I changed to coconut oil and gave her vitamin supplement and hairfall reduced. Now there is a slight baldness in upper forehead and I am worried. I apply Castor oil once in a week and ask her to take bath after one hour. Will the hair grow back and will her hair be healthy. She do not have dandruff problem, maybe stress that s all. Eagerly waiting for your reply
Asked On : Mon, 31 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  210
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Certain oils or hair growth formulas may not agree with certain people. It appears that your daughter and you must have had some sort of an allergic reaction to the oil, thereby resulting in the drastic loss of hair.

Usually, when the hair has fallen due to some irritant substance or a topical application, there is a good chance that it will grow back. This is because though the hair may have fallen off, the hair follicles are likely to be intact and can regenerate hair. However this may take about 3 months - which is the average time taken for new hair to get generated. So, I would advise you to stop using any medicated oils or formulas and stick to plain unperfumed coconut oil. Hopefully, the new hair should get generated in a few months time. You can continue the vitamin supplements and ensure that she take a nutritious and balanced diet. Avoiding stress by practising relaxation techniques, engaging in regular physical exercise, etc. will also help.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Sheeba Stephen
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor