Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Loose, black, mucus bowel movements with cramping. Had fever, vomiting. Cause and cure?

I am having very lose, black, mucus bowel movements with some severe cramping, urgency. I m afraid to eat anything beyond jello and juice. Six years ago I had a ruptured bowel that went septic. Ended up with colostomy for 8 months and then reversed. I stay away from seeds, nuts , corn etc. This has gone on for 5 days and I m nervouse again. Ran a fever only one day. Vomited one day but it wasn t black like it was 6 years ago.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Black stools (tarry like) should always be verified with bleeding from upper digestive tract (usually peptic ulcer). This is always urgent situation and should be treated in the hospital.

Other possible reason of your symptoms is partial bowels obstruction due to abdominal adhesion (as you have two abdominal surgeries before). This one is also urgent condition.

I suggest you to visit ER and have this two mentioned conditions ruled out. Abdominal ultrasound, abdominal X-ray, blood work and upper GI endoscopy (if hemoglobin level will occur low) should be performed.

If urgent conditions will be ruled out, you may suffer from intestinal infection. In such case you should keep yourself hydrated, have soft diet for a day or two. You may ask your doctor for medicines like Nifuroxazide and Loperamide.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Wed, 13 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
As you are having black stool indicates that there might be some bleeding from your GITract.
As you have got h/o intestinal surgery,requires evaluation of your case.
Consult surgeon and get investigated.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 13 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor