Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Light periods. Was on oral contraceptives. Bulky ovaries, dominant follicle on ultrasound. Normal?

Hi I have just had an ultrasound and it showed slightly bulky ovaries with a dominant folicle on each ovary 22mm and 22mm respectively. i was on the oral contraceptive pill for 11 years i came off it a year ago and it took 6 months to get my periods back. I now have periods every 5 weeks but recently they are very light. I am not pregnant but just want to know what the bulky ovaries mean and is it normal to have a dominant folicle on each ovary? Many thanks
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

Usually the ovaries will be around size 2.5x3.5x1.5 cm3.
But sometimes the size can increase due to causes like poly cystic ovary disease, maturing follicles, cysts etc.
So possibly the dominant follicles may be responsible for larger size.
Sometimes dominant follicles can develop in both ovaries, but usually only one ovum will get fertilized.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor