Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Light flow during periods. Abdominal scan shows bulky uterus, increased endometrial thickness. Serious symptoms?

I met doc cos of very less flow in last periods, she asked me for lower abdomen scanning what does it mean? whats is my problem and how serious is it? result reading in report bulky uterus with endometrial thickness of 7.3mm with right ovarian volume of 10.72 cm2 n size of 26mmX23mmX33mm with multiple cysts with avgd size of 4mmX6mm
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  277
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

Normal endometrial thickness (ET) varies on different phase of cycle and use of hormones. In premenopausal women:

ET during period- 3-5mm, in proliferative phase- 5-8 mm and in secretory phase- 12-14 mm

So you have normal ET and also ovarian volume is within normal range. Light flow during period is due to presence of multiple tiny ovarian cyst. It may be PCOD or functional cyst.

Complete hormonal assay including thyroid profile, blood sugar & prolactin level are also needed to be carried out. Hormonal pill & iron supplements can get relief from this condition.

Avoid stress/ tension by deep breathing, control body wt by regular exercise, complete avoidance of salty/ junk/ fast food, drink more water & eat vegetables/ fruits and take sound sleep.

Be well & take care.
Answered: Tue, 19 Jan 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor