Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Left salpingectomy due to paraovarian cyst. Chances of its recurrence? Will it lead to infertility?

Hi, I recently had a left salpingectomy due to paraovarian cyst . I am just wondering what the chances are of the same happening again on the right side, and causing infertility due to losing both tubes!?! I m not due to see my specialist for another couple of weeks so I can t ask him, but after I came round from surgery he did confirm it looked like a common benign simple cyst attached to the tube. I m just terrified of a recurrance?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello
Thanks for your query.
Parovarian cysts have a very low recurrence risk.
Please do not worry yourself over this.
Also, wait for the histopathological confirmation of the type of cyst.
There is very less chance that a simple benign cyst would recur on the other side as well.
Take care, and wish you luck.
Answered: Sat, 31 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor