Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Laypo mesh repaired for large umbilical Hernia, developed a large firm lump, feel tight but no pain. Is it Sernoma?

Laypo mesh repair of a large umbilical hernia (cue ball size). Six week post opt and I have developed a large (1/2 the size of the original hernia), firm lump which I believe might be a sernoma. It is not painful but It feels a tight like it is under pressure. Should I wait to see my surgeon to see if it subsides on it own?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
The lump that you are seeing after surgery could be Seroma.
Because of mesh and dissection done during procedure,some collection might be present beneath the umbilicus.
Go for an ultrasound abdomen to know the nature of the swelling.If it contains clear serous fluid,then nothing to worry.If pus is collected,then it should be drained.
It is better to consult your surgeon if you develop fever and pain locally.
Wish you speedy recovery
Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor