Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Late periods, taken pill after sex. Negative pregnancy tests. Suggestions?

I discontinued my birth control pills after a week of taking twice on two separ them. I then had sex twice on two separate occasions after which both times i took postinor 2 single tabets. I am a week late and took clearblue pregnancy test but it showed a negative result can i be pregnancy why haven't seen my period yet

Asked On : Fri, 18 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  10
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

When there is such irregularity in terms of when you took the birth control pills AND with the added use of postinor tablets, it is no suprise that your cycle is late. The pregnancy test indicates that you are not pregnant, but this should be repeated in 1 and 2 weeks to be sure. During this time period, you also need to use condoms.

I hope that this helps and good luck!
Answered: Fri, 18 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor