Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Late periods, HPT, urine test negative. Can i still be pregnant? Why am I starting to get late periods?

I usually have on time regular periods since the age 11 yrs, I am 24 yrs old I have recently experienced 3late periods( not in a role but close) my first time was in December of 2012 then in February 2013 & now in March. The December & February we just 2 days late but this time in March I was 4 1/2 days late . On the 5 th day of almost being late I started my period in the late afternoon after working out. When I started it was very light the next day regular , before being late & my expected period date I took a pregnancy test that was negative then I went to a doctors appointment & they took a urine test that was negative, I don t use birth control & my husband & I are trying, I m curious if something might be wrong with my body or if by chance can I still be pregnant? Why am I starting to get late periods?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for the query.

Pregnancy test negative on 5 th day of missed period suggests less likely you are pregnant.
However to rule out early pregnancy, i suggest you to get your blood tested for beta HCG.
If the titres are increasing, then there are chances of pregnancy.
At 6 weeks you can get your transvaginal ultrasound to detect gestational sac and fetal heart rate.
Ultrasound wound be most confirmatory in detecting early pregnancy.
Hope this helps.
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor