Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Large bruise above knee with white spot in the centre, swelling, numbness. Cause of concern?

I was in an ATV accident two years ago. I had some pretty bad injuries, but there was this huge bruise right above my knee . The bruise had a white spot at the center, and the surrounding area of the white spot was the bruise. It got swollen and numb. Two years later the swelling is still here were the white spot was in the middle of the bruise, and it is still numb. Is this a reason for concern?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  386
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for choosing HCM, Yes of course this is of great concern, this kind of injuries indicates many under laying possibilities, like soft tissue destruction, peripheral nerve damaged, blood vessel injuries, bone injuries, cartilage injuries. you need to go for MRI study, to rule out the above mentioned conditions, Have good day.
Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor