Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Laparoscopy for polycystic ovaries. Bright chances of pregnancy?

hi,i am 29 years old i did my laporscopy since 8 days as i have a polycystic ovaries,the dr. after that told me that no need to take any medicine after the surgery and he was sure that i dont have any serious problem and after this surgery it is easy to get pregnant...does this such surgery increase my pregnancy chances YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Tue, 24 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
hello and welcome,
Thanks for the query.
Polycystic ovaries occur as the ovum is not released out during ovulation and trapped in the ovary as the hormones in ovary are not conducive for ovum release.
After laparoscopic drilling of the ovaries, all the hormones that were trapped in the ovaries and producing imbalance are drained. Hence ovulation occurs. Chances are very good in the first few cycles and I advice that you get an ovulation study as soon as possible and an IUI will help a lot in conception.

Hope this satisfies your query.
Best of luck.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Answered: Fri, 21 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor