Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Labia minora chapped, itchy, burns, no relief after applying vagisil, clotrimazole, ciprofloxacin 250 mg

my labia minora is chapped, itchy and burns for the past two weeks even though i have been applying vagisil, clotrimazole and has also taken ciprofluxacin 250g twice a day for five days. nothing seems to happen it still iches an burns mostly when i have the urge to urinate or urinating. i use salty water and make sure that i wear clean undies and dry myself well. please help because i dont know what s happening?
Asked On : Sun, 8 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  318
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.

Why are you using salt water in labia ? Please stop it as its causing the dryness and pain.

It it still persists you need to get it checked for lichen sclerosis which has simiilar complaints as you described. You might even need a biopsy.

Feel free to consult me directly


Dr. Som Biswas M.D.
Answered: Sat, 29 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor