Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

LOW HEMOGLOBIN IN PREGNANCY. WHAT IS THE CURE ?

WISH YOU GOOD DAY DOCTOR . MY WIFE IS PREGNENT, BUT HER HEMOGLOBIN IS LOW = 7.3 ONLY, TRIED IRON PILLS , IRON IV & B12 (BY IV), BUT STILL NOT IMPROVED FROM 7 SHE IS IN HER 25TH WEEK OF PREGNANCY. HER FAMILY HISTORY IS CLEAN & WE ARE FROM A GOOD FAMILY HAVE A GOOD DIET ALSO. IS THERE ANY BETTER TREATMENT THAN THE BLOOD TRANSFUSION? (HEARD PROCRIT, chlorophyll )
Asked On : Sat, 17 Sep 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  398
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
THERE CAN BE MANY CAUSES OF ANEMIA,PREGNANCY ITSELF,LIVER DISORDERS ,USE OF ANTACIDS .
IRON IS ONLY ONE PART OF HEMOGLOBIN,OTHER PAT IS PROTIEN,PROTIEN DIFICIENCY CAN LEAD TO ANEMIA.
OVER USE OF IRON WILL ONLY CAUSE TOXIC DEPOSITION .
GET THE LIVER FUNCTION TEST DONE.
BUT I WOULD ADVICE YOU NOT TO FEAR FROM BLOOD TRANSFUSION,THE HB SEEMS DANGEROUSLY LOW ,BOTH FOETUS AND MOTHER CAN BE DANGERED.BLOOD FROM APPROVED BLOOD BANKS TRANSFUSED UNDER SUPERVISION WILL BE BETTER OPTION ,DONT WORRY YOU CAN GET SAFE BLOOD FROM ORGANISATION LIKE RED CROSS,ANY HEALTHY FAMILY MEMBER OF SAME BLOOD GROUP MAY DONATE WITHOUT ANY UNWANTED RISK.BLOOD DONATION IS VERY SAFE AND DOES NOTCAUSE ANY DIFFICULTY.
Answered: Sat, 17 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.welcome.If your HB is not improving with oral medicines then you have to get the blood transfusion done.Also get the IRON studies done.Also see whether any flaw in taking oral IRON.People most of the time take iron and calcium together making an insoluble iron- calcium complex where none is absorbed.iron should also be given in relatively empty stomach with VIT C and FOLIC ACID for the best absorption.Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 17 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor