Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Knee injury, hip pain, tingling sensation in lower leg and upper thigh. Normal?

Hi Yesterday I got kicked by a horse just above my knew, the area had bruised and swollen very quickly, at the time i could wight bare on this leg but during the past 12 hours it has gotten worse and i am having very bad pains in my hip and my lowe leg and upper thigh has a constant tingling sensation, do you think i need to go get it checked out or is this normal with heavy bruising ? Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query.

Since the bruise around your knee is painful, a bone injury is likely. You need to get an X-ray of the area done. MRI is the best investigation to diagnose the internal knee joint structures injury.

So you need to get checked out .

Till then avoid weight bearing on the knee and keep the leg elevated on two pillows.

Dr Saurabh Gupta
Orthopaedic surgeon
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor