Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Juvenile Rheumatoid Arthritis , takes Meloxicam and is on the implant birth control Implanon. What are the chances of being pregnant?

My ex-girlfriend went in for an appointment with her gynecologist due to vaginal discomfort and was prompted to take a pregnancy test in-office as well as a test to identify whether or not she has a UTI or possibly chlamydia. She has Juvenile Rheumatoid Arthritis , takes Meloxicam and is on the implant birth control Implanon. As this was five days ago, she has not received the results, and I m at my wit s end in terms of stress. What are the chances of her being pregnant?
Asked On : Thu, 17 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hi,

I understand your stress. However there is actually very little chance of pregnancy.
The failure rate of Implanon is less than 1 in 1000 women after 3 year, meaning that if 1000 women use it for three year one pregnancy may result.

If the time since insertion of Implanon is less than 2 1/2 years and your girlfriend is not obese, the hormone released is in sufficient amounts from Implanon to protect against pregnancy.

So there is no need to stress out. Also pregnancy can be tested at home, using a home urine pregnancy kit that is freely available everywhere and gives result in five minutes and does not require any special expertise to do. This can be done so that there is no need to undergo the stress of waiting.

So, do a Urine teat if possible and don't worry at all.

Thanks for the query and for using HCM. Have a good day.
Dr. Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist.
Answered: Thu, 24 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor