Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Itchy vaginal lips, Pap test shows Bacteria vaginosis. Taking pills, no relief. Is itchiness due to wax used?

On AuGust 23rd 2012 I received a Brazilian Wax and ever since, my vaginal lips have been itchy. could it be from that or something else? I went for a pap test and full physical and my doctor said everything was ok excepot I had BV (Bacteria Vaginosis) and prescribed me pills were i have taken but am still really intchy and even have fishy smelling discharge , which is embarasssing and avery annoying for thee never is usually anything wrong with my vaginal area.....
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for the query,

You are suffering from recurrent bacterial vaginosis.

Bacterial vaginosis occurs when an overgrowth of bacteria normally present in the vagina upsets the natural balance of "good" and harmful bacteria that live in the vagina.

Diagnosis is by swab test and "whiff test" .

Treatment strategies include:
Antibiotics - taken either orally or vaginally until they are gone
Lifestyle changes - including changes in diet, abstinence from sexual activity until healed, vitamin supplements, and avoiding douches and antiseptic bath products
If symptoms reappear, your doctor may prescribe extended antibiotic treatment in addition to other therapies.

Hope this helps,

Dr Nilofer
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor