Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is there any side effect by taking Zanocin OD 400 tablet if I am already pregnant ?

I am F, 29 yrs. I have 2 miscarriage in last year. My doctor prescribed me Zanocin od 400 daily one X 30 days and Proctinal 1.5mg, 1/2 daily from D8 to D16 and also advise me to take pregnancy . Pls tell me that is zanocin od 400 can effect my pregnancy if I am become pregnant .
Asked On : Thu, 19 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  898
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Sonu, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
Kindly do not worry, Either studies in animals have revealed adverse effects on the fetus but there are no controlled studies in humans that would reveal that Zanocin causes adverse effects on fetus.It can be given only if the potential benefit justifies the potential risk to the fetus. If your Periods are regular have unprotected sex every alternate day starting from the 10th to 20th day of your cycle, because this is the fertile period and miscarriages don't guarantee infertility and you will be able to conceive. Once you miss your expected periods, test for UPT using a Early morning urine sample after a week of missing your Periods. Once you conceive, you will be given Hormonal drugs (Progesterone) to maintain your Pregnancy.

All the Very Best, Wish you Good Health, Take Care.
Answered: Thu, 19 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor